- Provides a calming, positive atmosphere
- Topically it can promote relaxation, kill bacteria, lower blood pressure, and increase sexual desire.
- In aromatherapy it is used for memory and thinking skills.
Sweet, rich, spicy
Germacrene D, β-Caryophyllene, Farnesene
Country of Origin
Ylang Ylang essential oil is derived from the star-shaped flowers of the tropical Ylang Ylang tree and is used extensively in making perfumes and in aromatherapy. It is known for its various therapeutic properties and rich, fruity, and floral scent. It is mostly used in aromatherapy. Products such as colognes, soaps, lotions are crafted using this essential oil as one of the primary constituents.It is frequently used in luxurious hair and skin products for its scent and nourishing and protective properties.
It can boost your mood when used in aromatherapy and is also sometimes used as an aphrodisiac. One of the main compounds of Ylang ylang essential oil is linalool, known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antifungal properties.
- The fruity and floral odor of Ylang Ylang Oil keeps us cheerful. It can be diffused to wane away laziness after a hectic schedule of exercise or work.
- Massaging with Ylang Ylang oil will reduce your muscle stress and tension instantly.Mix it with a suitable carrier oil like coconut oil and use it as a massage oil.
- It’s hair conditioning properties makes it an ideal ingredient to add to your shampoos, conditioners, and hair care products. It makes your hair shiny and strong.
- It eliminates harmful bacteria, toxins, dirt, and oil from your skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidants properties purify your skin and make it look glowing.
- Colognes, Perfumes, Soaps, Scented Candles, Incense sticks, and many other products can be made by using this oil.
- It can tighten your skin pores and help in reducing wrinkles. Its anti-aging properties work to give you youthful, glowing, and beautiful-looking skin.
- Its powerful and mesmerizing scent of ylang ylang oil proves to be stress-busting as well.
- It has the ability to soothe the sting that is associated with insect bites. It also soothes sunburns and other types of skin irritation or inflammation.
- It has strong antifungal properties due to the components like geranyl acetate and linalool.
- It is a blissful perfume on its own without any additional components.
- It reduces acne and breakouts due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It also clears the blemishes and reduces scars caused due to acne.
- It also enhances the moisture-retaining ability of your cosmetic preparations.
Diffusion: Use 3-4 drops with 100 ml of water in the diffuser and gradually increase it.
Topical Use: Apply 1-2 drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity, always do a patch test before regular use. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Don’t use during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Keep away from fire. For External Use only.